History

Swanage Jazz Festival started in 1990, when Margaret Thatcher was still Prime Minister, East and West Germany became reunified, Operation Desert Storm liberated Kuwait from Saddam Hussein and Nelson Mandela was released from prison. It was also the year that Tim Berners-Lee created the first web server, without which you would not be reading this now. The Grand National was won by Mr Frisk and Manchester United won the FA cup beating Crystal Palace 1-0 in a replay.

More importantly, the first Swanage Jazz Festival was staged featured ten bands with The Humphrey Lyttelton Band headlining featuring a ‘stripling’ Alan Barnes. Other bands on that bill were the Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, The Dick Morrissey Quartet and The Deluxe Blues Band.  The programme nearly doubled in 1991 and kept growing thereafter (full line up details below).

There is scarcely a British Jazz musician of note that has not played at Swanage. Fred Lindop the former artistic Director has kept a list of all who performed and his brief history and the year-by-year line up is below. 

By 2010, its 20th anniversary, the Festival had grown to 51 artists. It’s delightful marquee-focussed programme on Sandpit Field was dealt a bad blow in 2012 when the South West was swept by gales and torrential rain. But with the help of voluntary donations, the Festival recovered. It kept going until 2017 when Old Father Time caught up with the organising committee and they decided they could continue no longer.

A white knight in the shape of leading British jazz guitarist Nigel Price emerged and threw himself full-tilt into keeping the Festival going. Nigel’s 2018 Festival not only kept the Festival alive but extended the programme and also added some new touches like Big Tops rather than Marquees. But the pressures of being one of Britain’s top jazz guitarists and trying to maintain a Jazz Festival threw up conflicts and Nigel decided that once was enough.

At this point the Council stepped in and called a series of meetings to see if a new group could be found to keep this much-loved Festival alive and fortunately nine people stepped forward to take it into its fourth decade.

Send us your memories of Swanage Jazz Festival. We’ll publish the best here: email us at info@swanageazzfestival.co.uk

Fred Lindop writes:

Swanage Jazz Festival was set up by Swanage Jazz Club in 1990, with a dozen members contributing £50 each to pay for initial advertising. It survived the first year in spite of a very late start and appalling weather over the weekend.

It survived a fair number of minor crises after that, and one major one in the monsoon year of 2012, due to the dedication of the many people who acted as stewards, in particular Mel Norris, treasurer for twenty years, John James, senior steward at Marquee 1 (the trad), Adrian (our eldest and senior steward at Marquee 2), Rud Bagalo (in charge of bars for many years), plus numerous members of the Jazz Club and friends and my extended family, and my wife Anita for her encouragement and support over the years.

It was a labour of love for me. Playing a small part in keeping the jazz scene healthy was important, booking a mix of established musicians (many of whom I came to know as friends) but also giving space to younger and frequently very adventurous musicians. There were always enough fans willing to give new bands a hearing (and occasionally a standing ovation). The Festival gained a good reputation among fans and musicians for a friendly and relaxed but efficient organisation, as well as for the variety and quality of music we presented.

We made a lot of friends, some of were with us from the beginning and were still here in 2019 with the reborn Festival. I would like to pay tribute in particular to three professionals from the jazz world. First Roger Horton, long-time owner and manager of the 100 Club, without whom we would never have got off the ground and whom we were proud to have as President for many years. Also to Alan Barnes, a stripling when he came with Humph’s band in 1990, whom we elected when Roger retired, for great music and advice and friendship over 28 years. Finally the late Dave Brennan, Vice-President for many years and a stalwart of the traditional jazz scene, a lovely bloke, greatly missed.

“Swanage was the perfect place for a summer weekend of jazz” wrote Peter Vacher in Jazz-wise some years ago. “It always offered contrasts, with most of the music we call jazz on offer”. Many thanks to Peter and also to Brian Blain for their reviews of the Festival and for sharing the introductions to bands with me over many years.

Fred Lindop, Artistic Director 1990-2017

 MUSICIANS AND SWANAGE 1990-2017

On behalf of Swanage Jazz Festival and Swanage Jazz club I’d like to thank all the bands and individual musicians who have played at our Festival over the years. It’s been a great experience.

[The listings are reproduced exactly as listed in the advertising leaflets]

1990: Humphrey Lyttelton Band, Chris Blount New Orleans Jazz Band, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Dick Morrissey Quartet, De Luxe Blues Band, Swanage Festival All Stars with Norman Thatcher, Swanage Swing Quintet, Campbell Burnap, John Wurr, Stan Greig/Alan Barnes Quartet.

1991: Chris Blount New Orleans Jazz Band, Laurie Chescoe Good Time Jazz, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, John Shillito Rhythm Aces, Dick Morrissey Quartet, Don Weller/Art Themen Quintet, Mission Hall Jazz Band, Panama Jazz Kings, John Wurr with Swanage Swing Quintet, Alan Barnes, Martin Litton, Maxine Daniels Chris Walker Quartet, Monty Warlock/Tony Carter Duo, Geoff Williams/Jerry Underwood Quartet, Within the Word Barrelhouse All Stars.

1992: Marilyn Middleton Pollock, Alan Barnes/Janusz Carmello/David Newton, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Johnny Mars and the Barrelhouse Allstars, Zenith Hot Stompers, Arthur Brown’s Jazz Band, Alan Elsdon, Art Themen/Don Weller, Bobby Wellins, Campbell Burnap/John Wurr, Roger Marks, John Shillito Rhthym Aces, Mission Hall Jazz Band, Charlie Hearnshaw Quartet, Andy Hague Quintet, Roy Pellett Hot Four, Geoff Williams Quartet with Dave O’Higgins, Chris Walker Quintet, Teign Valley Jazzmen, Monty Warlock/Tony Carter Duo, Dave Bowen Quartet, Ray D’Inverno Trio.

 1993: Spike Robinson, Ken Peplowski, Dave Brennan Heritage Jazz Band, Arthur Brown Jazz Band, Maxine Daniels, Beryl Bryden, Bobby Wellins, Alan Barnes, David Newton, Zoot Money, Gary Potter Trio, Cutty Sark Jazz Band, Laurie Chescoe Good Time Jazz, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars, Mingus Fingers, Sonny Dee All Stars, Andy Hague Quintet, Cuff Billett New Europa Jazz Band, Gerard Presencer, John Shillito Rhythm Aces, Duncan Anselm Quartet, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Geoff Simkins, Charlie Hearnshaw, Roy Pellett Hot Four, Chris Walker Quintet, Dave Bowen Quartet, Swanage Modern Jazz Trio, Dennis Taylor Trio.

1994: Marilyn Middleton Pollock, Don Weller, Ray Alexander, Alan Barnes, Claire Martin’s Quintet, Laurie Chescoe Good Time Jazz, Cutty Sark Jazz Band, Art Themen, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Keith and Marcia Pendlebury, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars with Christine Tyrrell, Bob Hunt’s Ellington Orchestra, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Sonny Morris Delta Jazz Band, Ben Cohen’s Hot Five, Duncan Swift, Willy Garnett, Martin Litton, Julian Arguelles, John Barnes, Chris Walker Quintet, Ronny Horler Quintet, Mingus Fingers, Beachcomber Stompers, Contos Sol, Wamma Jamma, Swanage Modern Jazz Trio, Universal Jazz Band.

1995: Spike Robinson, ‘Lady Linda’ Young and Tuba Fats, Ray Alexander, Tommy Burton, Arthur Brown Jazz Band, Ben Cohen’s Hot Seven with Pauline Pearce, Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle, Tina May Quartet, Alan Barnes, Tony Coe, John Barnes, Dave Cliff, Guy Barker, David Newton, Dave O’Higgins, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Bob Oliver Hot Seven, Andy Hague, Brass Reality, Theo Travis Quartet, Chris Walker Quintet, John Wurr, Keith Nichols, Roy Pellett Hot Four, Panama Jazz Kings, Beachcomber Stompers, Kevin Figes Quartet, John Miles Quartet, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra.

1996: Marilyn Middleton Pollock, Tommy Burton Sporting House Quartet, Zenith New Orleans Jazz Band (Sydney), Laurie Chescoe Good Time Jazz with Pauline Pearce, Campbell Burnap, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars with Christine Tyrrell, Alan Skidmore,  Pete King, Don Weller, Claire Martin Quartet, Alan Barnes, Gerard Presencer, Alan Ganley, Dave Green, Dave Shepherd, Art Themen, Willy Garnett, Dave Cliff, Deirdre Cartwright Band, Geoff Simkins, Ian Cruickshank and Jeff Green, Bob Hall, John Wurr, Keith Nichols Quintet, Dave Brennan Heritage Jazz Band, Chris Blount New Orleans Jazz Band, Paul Munnery Harlem Six, Randy Colville Collection, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Mission Hall Jazz Band, John Donaldson/Jay Denson Quartet, Chris Walker Quintet, Kelvin Christiane Quartet, Andy Crowdy/Jez Cook, Mark Edwards, Neil Angilley, Rhythm Town, What Four Heavy Quartet, Northern Jazz Orchestra, Swanage Modern Jazz Trio, Liane Carroll

1997: Acoustic Mania with Antonio Forcione and Neil Stacey, Ray Alexander, Apex Jazz Band, Duncan Anselm Quartet, Julian Arguelles Quartet, Alan Barnes Trio, Cuff Billett, New Europa Jazz Band, Chris Biscoe, Jim Blomfield Trio, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Frank Brooker, Liane Carroll/Roger Carey, Leon Clayton, Max Collie Rhythm Aces, John Donaldson, Dave Donohoe Jazz Band, Andy Hague Quintet, Harlem Six, Harry Strutters, Sue Hawker/Rob Koral, Heavy Quartet, Bob Hunt, Stacey Kent/Jim Tomlinson, Kimbara Brothers, Martin Litton, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Duncan McKay, Mingus Fingers, Paul Munnery, Paul Rigby with Northern Jazz Orchestra, John Pearce, Roy Pellett’s Hot Four, Gary Potter Trio, Alan Skidmore, Keith Smith, Duncan Swift, Tenor Madness with Spike Robinson Bobby Wellins and John Barnes, Art Themen, Andrea Vicari Quartet with Mornington Lockett, Chris Walker Quintet, Byron Wallen, Chris Watford, Dallas Dandies, Don Weller, Bobby Worth.

1998:  Bruce Adams, Mark Alloway Quartet with Bridget Metcalfe, Gilad Atzmon Quartet, Alan Barnes Sextet, Berkshire Youth Orchestra, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Frank Brooker, Campbell Burnap, Liane Carroll Trio, Laurie Chescoe Good Time Jazz with Pauline Pearce, Ian Dixon, Jeff Green, Alan Gresty/Brian White Ragtimers, Andy Hague Quintet, Pete Jacobsen Trio, Colin Kingwell Jazz Bandits, Paul Lacey/ Robert Fowler Quintet, Cy Laurie, John Maddocks Jazz Band, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars with Christine Tyrrell, Tina May Quartet, Mission Hall Jazz Band, Sarah Moule Quartet, Sonny Morris Delta Jazz Band, New Orleans Swingtet, Dave Newton, Andy Panayi, John Pearce, Gary Potter Trio, Gerard Presencer, Severn Jazzmen, Chris Walker Quintet, Matt Wates Sextet, Tommy Whittle, James Williams, John Wurr, Zenith Hot Stompers.

1999: Bruce Adams, Apex Jazz Band, Robin Aspland, Alan Barnes, Bayou Blue, Cuff Billett, New Europa Jazz Band, Boston Tea Party, Dave Bowen Quintet, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Steve Brown, Deirdre Cartwright Quintet, Chicago Breakdown, Dave Cliff, Andy Cleyndert, Ben Cohen Hot Five, Martin Dale Quartet, Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Bob Dwyer Hot Seven, Kevin Flanagan, Liz Fletcher, Willie Garnett, Jonathan Gee Trio, Lee Goodall Trio and Quartet, Dave Green, Alan Gresty/Brian White Ragtimers, Bob Hunt Ellington Band, Mick Hutton, Dave Keech Quintet, Stacey Kent with Jim Tomlinson, Paul Lacey Sextet Martin Litton Duncan McKay Craig Milverton Dave Newton John Piper, Marilyn Middleton Pollock, Phil Robson/Julian Siegel Quartet, Dave Shepherd, Martin Speake, Sunset Cafe Stompers, Sweet Thunder, Art Themen, Andy Urquhart Quintet with Tony Woods, Ben Waghorn Quartet with Paul Booth and Pete Wareham, Chris Walker Quintet, Don Weller.

2000: Ray Alexander, Julian Arguelles Quartet, Gilad Atzmon Quartet, Alan Barnes, Jim Blomfield ‘Septimbre’, Boston Tea Party, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band with Grand Marshall, Jeff Gilpin, Frank Brooker Quartet, Liane Carroll Trio, Ben Castle, Laurie Chescoe Good Time Jazz, Leon Clayton, John Donaldson, Liz Fletcher, Paula Gardiner 6, Andy Hague Quintet, Billy Harper Trio, Tom Herbert, Scott Hamilton, Trudy Kerr, Tony Kofi, Martin Litton, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Bob Martin, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars with Christine Tyrrell, Tina May and Nikki Iles, Sonny Morris Delta Jazz Band, Mark Nightingale, Papa Joe’s All Stars, John Parricelli, Dick Pearce, Roy Pellett Hot Four, Gary Potter Trio, Tim Richards Trio, Second Line Jazz Band, Severn Jazzmen, Geoff Simkins, Sister Sadie, Tom Skinner, Keith Smith Tribute to Louis, Theo Travis Quartet, Vintage Jazz, Chris Walker Quintet, Byron Wallen, Chris Watford New Orleans Standard Bearers, Jim Watson, Bobby Wellins, Roy Williams, Bobby Worth, John Wurr, Young Blood.

2001: Bob Hunt Ellington Orchestra, Don Weller Big Band, Bruce Adams, Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble, Des Bacon Red Hot Syncopators with Jo Cadman, Tony Barnard, Alan Barnes Tribute to Cannonball, Dave Barry, Roger Beaujolais Quintet, Richard Bennett Jazz Band, Chris Biscoe Blue Note Jazz Band with Hannah Wedlock, Boston Tea Party, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Damon Brown Quintet, Steve Brown, Campbell Burnap, Andy Cleyndert, Ben Cohen Hot Seven, Dustan Coulber Quartet, Renato D’Aiello, Andy Dickens Quintet, John Donaldson, Dave Donohoe Jazz Band, Bob Dwyer Hot Seven, Gary Kavanagh/Joe Robinson Quintet, Pete King, Colin Kingwell Jazz Bandits, Paul Lacey/Robert Fowler Quintet, Martin Litton, Mornington Lockett, Mark Lockheart, Henry Lowther, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Craig Milverton, Mingus Moves, Mission Jazz Band, Jim Mullen, Paul Munnery Septet, Marie Murphy with Leon Greening, Dave Newton, Dick Pearce, Gary Potter Trio, Zoe Rahman, Polar Bear, Sextant, Arnie Somogyi, Andrea Sparks, Neil Stacey Trio, Art Themen, Clark Tracey New Band, Chris Walker Quintet with Dave Shepherd, Pete Wareham, Steve Waterman, Don Weller, John Wurr, Young Blood.

2002: Bruce Adams, Lennart Andersson, Alan Barnes, Alan Barnes Nonet, Larry Bartley, Cuff Billett New Europa Jazz Band, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Steve Brown, Liane Carroll Trio, Deirdre Cartwright Quartet, Ben Castle, Alison Cawley Quintet, Laurie Chescoe Good Time Jazz with Val Wiseman, Dave Cliff, Cubana Bop, Angelo Debarre Quartet, Excelsior Vintage Jazz Band, Steve Fishwick, Gambit Jazzmen, Liz Fletcher, Lee Gibson, Alan Gresty/Brian White Ragtimers, Hampshire Youth Jazz Band, Harry Strutters, Higginbottom/Mayne Quartet, Indigo, Alan James and All That Jazz, Tony Kofi, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars with Christine Tyrrell, Tina May Paris Quartet, Colin Meddicks Gentlemen of Jazz, Steve Melling, Jim Mullen Organ Trio, Dave Newton, Mark Nightingale, Andy Panayi, John Pearce, Roy Pellett Hot Four, Mike Piggott, Roy Potts Five and a Penny Band, Second Line Jazz Band, Sir Alan’s Jazz, Matt Skelton, Tom Skinner, Spike’s Young Lions, Sunset Cafe Stompers, John Viskant, Chris Walker Swingtet, Byron Wallen, Matt Wates Sextet, Chris Watford, Chicago Feetwarmers, Jim Watson, Bobby Wellins, Tim Whitehead, Sight-reading Mothers, Tony Woods Project, Bobby Worth Quartet, John Wurr, Laura Zakian.

2003: Acoustic Ladyland, Lennart Andersson, Gilad Atzmon Quartet, Alan Barnes, Baker Street Irregulars – Sherlock Holmes Suite, Blue Note Jazz Band with Hannah Wedlock, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Campbell Burnap, Liane Carroll Trio, Rod Chambers and His Louisiana Joymakers, Ken Colyer Trust New Orleans Band, Bryan Corbett Quartet, Ben Crosland Quartet, Jamie Cullum Trio, Renato D’Aiello ‘Confluences’ Quintet, Martin Dale Quartet, Andy Dickens Quintet, Geoff Eales Trio, Fishwick Brothers Quintet, Michael Garrick Tribute to Joe Harriott, Andy Hague Quintet, Clare Hirst Quartet, Bob Kerr Whoopee Band, Rob Koral Quartet with Sue Hawker, Denise Lawrence Band, Sue Kibbey, Kirk Lightsey Trio, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Craig Milverton Trio, Gerry Brown and the Mission Hall Band, Marie Murphy, New Gateway Jazz Band, Keith Nichols Blue Devils, Papa Joe All Stars, Gary Potter Trio, Gwilym Simcock Nonet, Sporting House Strings, Swedish Jazz Kings, Clare Teal, Paul Towndrow Quartet, Patrick Villanueva Organ Trio, Will Vinson Quartet, Chris Walker Swingtet with Dave Shepherd and John Wurr.

2004: Greg Abate, David Akumu, Des Bacon Red Hot Syncopators, Alan Barnes, The Latin Band, Roger Beaujolais Quintet, Allen Beechey Bright Stars of Jazz, Richard Bennett New Orleans Jazz Band, Bournemouth Youth Jazz Orchestra, Kid Boyd Band, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Anna Brooks Quintet, Damon Brown Quintet, John Burch Trio, Liane Carroll Trio, Jack Kid Carter, Kelvin Christiane Quartet, Crazy Rhythm, Pat Crumly Quartet. Angelo Debarre Quartet, Delta Jazz Band with Colin Bowden, Dorset youth Jazz Orchestra, Bob Dwyer Hot Seven, Michael Hashim, Hot House Hot Strings, Barbara Jay, TJ Johnson, Bourbon Kicks, Ed Jones Quartet, Dylan Kay Quartet, Trudy Kerr Quintet Tribute to Chet Baker, Pete King Quartet, Steve Lane’s Red Hot Peppers with Pam Heagren, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars with Christine Tyrrell, Paul Munnery Sextet, Organomaly, Panama Jazz Kings, Mike Piggott, Tim Richards Trio,  Zoe Schwarz Trio,  Second Line Jazzmen, Ian Shaw Quartet, John Shillito Select Six, Loz Speyer Inner Space Quartet, Sunset Cafe Stompers, Art Themen, Chris Walker Swingtet, Byron Wallen, Anita Wardell Quartet, Don Weller Quartet, Tommy Whittle, Zenith Hot Stompers.

2005: Greg Abate, Acoustic Ladyland, Bruce Adams, Luke Annesley Quartet, Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble, Alan Barnes Quintet, Harry Becket Quintet, Cuff Billett New Europa Jazz Band, Bournemouth Youth Jazz Orchestra, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Christian Brewer Quintet, Steve Brown, Campbell Burnap, Dave Cliff, Bryan Corbett Quartet, John Donaldson, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Excelsior Vintage Jazz Band, Tim Eyles and the Gentlemen of Jazz, Liz Fletcher, Gambit Jazz Band, Dave Green, Alan Gresty/Brian White Ragtimers, Andy Hague Sextet, Gary Kavanagh Quartet, Colin Kingwell Jazz Bandits, Tony Kofi Quartet Plays Monk, John Law Trio, Richard Leach Seven Stars of Jazz, Martin Litton, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Martinique Jazz Band, Craig Milverton, Tadd Newton Jazz Friends, Victoria Newton, Okeh All Stars, Old Thumper Jazz Band, Mike Outram, Partisans, Pedalmania, Roy Pellett Dixie Five, Phil Peskett, Polar Bear, Karen Sharp Quartet, Ian Shaw Quartet, Dave Shepherd Swing Fever, Sir Alan’s Jazz Band, Matt Skelton, Keith Smith’s Jazz Band, Martin Speake Constellation, Simon Thorpe, Enrico Tomasso, Theo Travis Quartet, Bobby Wellins Quartet, Dave Wickens, Kate Williams Quartet, Kathleen Willison Trio, John Wurr.

2006 Antique Six Jazz Band, Dennis Armstrong Festival Band, Alan Barnes Quartet, Allen Beechey Bright Stars of Jazz, Chris Biscoe Quintet, Black Botton Stompers, Bournemouth Youth Jazz Orchestra, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Mike Carr’s Blue Note Band, Liane Carroll Trio,  Jack Kid Carter, Andy Cleyndert, Tim Collinson Quartet, Mark Crooks, Andy Dickens Band, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, John Donaldson, Martin Drew New Couriers, Joanne Eden, Clare Hirst Quartet, Hokum, Dylan Howe Quintet, Pete King Tribute to Elvin Jones, Johnny Lippiett, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Janette Mason Quartet with Julian Siegel, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars with Christine Tyrrell, Tina May, Esther Miller, Danny Moss, David Newton, Newton/Tracey Band, Keith Nichols Blue Devils with Joan Viskant, Liam Noble Organ Trio, Colin Oxley, Mike Pigott Second Line Jazzmen, Gwilym Simcock, Matt Skelton, Simon Spillett, Sporting House Strings, Sunset Cafe Stompers, Sussex Jazz Kings, Clark Tracey, Ben Waghorn Quartet, Chris Walker Swingtet, Steve Waterman Sextet, Spike Wells Trio, Don Weller Electric Octet, Tony Woods Project, Laura Zakian.

 2007: Greg Abate, Bruce Adams/Alan Barnes Quintet, Lennart Andersson, Gilad Atzmon Quartet, Des Bacon Red Hot Syncopators, Alan Barnes Sextet, Dave Barry Quintet, Blink, Jim Blomfield Septimbre, Bournemouth Youth Jazz Orchestra, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Budapest Ragtime Band, Liane Carroll Trio, Jack Carter, Rod Chambers and the Louisiana Joymakers, Andy Cleyndert, Andy Cooper, Top 8, Renato D’Aiello Quintet, Dart Valley Stompers, John Donaldson, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Ron Drake, Bob Dwyer’s Hot Seven, Liz Fletcher, Robert Fowler/ Karen Sharp Quintet, Tim Eyles and the Gentleman of Jazz, Charlotte Glasson Quartet, Andy Hague’s Big Band, Basil Hodge Quintet, Matt Hone, TJ Johnson and his Band, Steve Kaldestad/Colin Oxley Quartet, Killer Shrimp, Tony Kofi Organ Trio Plus One, Rob Koral Quintet featuring Zoe Schwarz and Sue Hawker, Lea DeLaria Quartet, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Gerry Brown’s Mission Hall Band, David Newton, Michael Mwenso Quintet, Liam Nobel, Papa Joe All Stars, Tony Pitt All Stars, Gary Potter Trio, Zoe Rahman Trio, Dave Moorward’s Rascals of Rhythm, Arnie Somogyi, Tommaso Starace Quintet, Carol Sudhalter, Chris Walker Quintet.

2008: Dennis Armstrong Oliver Band, Baddest Blues Band, Bob Barnard and His Classic European Jazz Band, Alan Barnes, Woodville All Stars, Roger Beaujolais Quintet, Cuff Billett New Europa Jazz Band, Budapest Ragtime Band, Kelvin Christiane Quartet, Dave Cliff/Geoff Simkins, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Julie Dunne/John Horler Trio featuring Tony Coe, Empirical, Excelsior Vintage Jazz Band, Kevin Figes Quartet, Jo Fooks Quartet, Lee Gibson, Carol Grimes Quartet with Annie Whitehead, Andy Hamilton and the Bluenotes with Vic Evans, Tony Kofi, Paul Lacey Quintet, Richard Leach 7 Stars of Jazz, Martin Litton Red Hot Peppers, Liquorice-stick Allsorts, Georgia Mancio Quartet, Lollo Meier Quartet, Millennium Eagle Jazz Band, Roy Pellett Swingtet, Mike Piggott, Amy Roberts Jazztet, Original Rags Pedalmania, Savannah Jazz Band, Dave Shepherd Dixielanders, Julian Siegel Quartet, John Shillito Select Six, Arnie Somogyi Scenes in the City, Sporting House Strings, Dave Stapleton Quintet, Art Themen Quartet, Art Themen Trio Plays Sonny Rollins, Enrico Tomasso, Paul Towndrow Quartet, Chris Walker Swingtet, Matt Wates Sextet, Aaron Weinstein, Tommy Whittle, John Wurr.

2009: Greg Abate, Bruce Adams, Alton College Bands, Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble, Barnard/Williams/Green Band, Alan Barnes, Alan Barnes Ellingtonians, Chris Biscoe Quartet, Brass Volcano, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Bournemouth Youth Jazz Orchestra, Budapest Ragtime Band, Liane Carroll Trio, Deirdre Cartwright/Kathy Dyson- Emily Remembered, Tom Cawley Curios, Charlestown Jazz Band, The Cheshire Cats, Ben Cummings, Dart Valley Stompers, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Chris Eldred Trio, Get the Blessing, Steve Graham Classic Jazz Band, Colin Hodgkinson Back Door Too, Clare Hirst Quartet, Gary Kavanagh/Allison Neale Quartet, Sam Leak Trio, Keith Little Jazz Band, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Roger Marks Armada Jazz Band, Phil Mason New Orleans All Stars, Craig Milverton Trio with Martin Dale, Sarah Moule Quartet, Keith Nichols Keith Nichols Blue Devils with Joan Viskant, Octuple Odyssey, Okeh Jazz Band, Andy Panayi Quartet, Louise Parker, Chris Rand Quartet, Savannah Jazz Band, Ian Shaw, Sophie Smith, Simon Spillett Quartet, Sussex Jazz Kings, Three Tenors Sextet, Clark Tracey Sextet, JJ Vinten Band, Chris Walker Old Thumper Band, Don Weller/Bobby Wellins Quintet.

2010: Antique Six Jazz Band, Gilad Atzmon, Des Bacon Red Hot Syncopators, Back Door Too, Alan Barnes, Alan Barnes Festival Octet, Blue Note Jazz Band featuring Hannah Wedlock, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Jack Carter, Laurie Chescoe Reunion Band with Val Wiseman, Renato’s Italian Band with Christian Brewer, John Donaldson Quartet, Kit Downes Trio, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Judy Eames Jazz Revellers, Tim Eyles Jazz, Sarah Gillespie Quartet, Alan Gresty/Brian White Ragtimers, Andy Hague Quintet, Jim Hart Quartet, Hotsy Totsy, Henry Armburg Jennings Quintet, TJ Johnson Band, Trudy Kerr Band featuring David Newton, Pete King Quartet featuring Steve Melling, Spats Langham, John Law Art of Sound Trio, Lea DeLaria, Richard Leach 7 Stars of Jazz, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Tina May/Nicky Iles, Tracey Mendham Quartet, Paul Munnery, Hooty and the Gang, New Orleans Heat, Keith Nichols, Keith Nichols and the Blue Devils, Liam Noble, Mike Pigott, Richard Pite 100 Years of Jazz in 99 minutes, Gary Potter Trio, Nigel Price Trio with Vasilis Xenopoulos, Amy Roberts, Zoe Schwarz/Rob Koral Quartet, John Shillito Select Six, Dave Stapleton Quintet, Stan Tracey Octet, Stan Tracey Trio, Chris Walker Old Thumper Jazz Band, John Wurr.

2011: Greg Abate, Alton College Jazz Bands, Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble, Alan Barnes, Brass Jaw, Brass Volcanoes, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Liane Carroll Trio, Trish Clowes Quartet, Andrew Colman Quartet, John Critchinson/Art Themen Quartet with Jacqui Hicks, Dart Valley Stompers, Andy Dickens Quintet, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, James Evans Rocket 5, Gambit Jazz Band, Michael Garrick Quartet Plays MJQ, Charlotte Glasson Quintet, Golden Eagle Jazz Band, Great Western Jazz Co, Frank Griffiths Sextet, John Horler, Mick Hutton Quartet, Michael Janisch Purpose Built Quintet, Tony Kofi Standards Trio, Led Bib, Martin Litton Red Hot Peppers, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Gill Manly, Janette Mason Trio, Millennium Eagle Jazz Band, Craig Milverton, Keith Nichols Tribute to Louis, Keith Nichols Quartet, Not Just Sax with Louise Clare Marshall, Nova Scotia Jazz Band, Original Rags, Pedalmania, Rachel’s Dream, Savannah Jazz Band, Terry Seabrook Milestones, Ian Shaw and his Band featuring Peter Ind, Asaf Sirkis Trio, Julian Mark Stringle, Sussex Jazz Kings, Christine Tobin Quartet, JJ Vinten Band, Chris Walker Old Thumper Jazz Band, Byron Wallen Quartet, JJ Wheeler Quintet, Kate Williams Septet, World Service Project, Yots K Quartet.

2012: ACV Brandon Allen Sextet, Simon Allen Quintet, Alton College Jazz Bands, Josh Arcoleo Quartet, Alan Barnes, Alan Barnes/David Newton Duo, Roger Beaujolais Trio, Cuff Billett New Europa Jazz Band, Brass Volcanoes, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Brownfield/Byrne Quintet, Deirdre Cartwright Picnic, Dave Cliff, Compassionate Dictatorship, The Condonians Jazz Band, Adrian Cox Sextet, Lea DeLaria and the Dirty Martinis, The Dixie Ticklers, Excelsior Vintage Jazz Band, Amina Figarova Quintet, Kevin Figes Quintet, Liz Fletcher Quintet with Andy Panayi, Alex Garnett Jazz Ambassadors, Zoe Gilby Quartet, Arun Ghosh Horn and Brass Quintet, Steve Graham’s New Orleans Band, Andy Hague Text Messengers, Frank Harrison Trio, Martin Litton and His Rhythm, ‘Your Feets Too Big’, Magic Hat Ensemble, Roger Marks Cornish Armada Jazz Band, Dave Mason’s Jabbo Five, Craig Milverton Trio, Gerry Brown and the Mission Hall Band, Newton/Tracey Octet, Keith Nichols Blue Devils featuring Joan Viskant, Keith Nichol Quintet, Mike Outram Organ Trio, Partisans, Chris Pearce Frenchmen Street Band, Julian Phillips, Mike Pigott, Chris Rand Quartet, Amy Roberts Festival Quintet, Martin Speake Standards Trio, Simon Spillett Quartet, Sporting House Strings, Spats Langham, Stars of British Jazz, Chris Walker Old Thumper Band, Anita Wardell Quartet, Matt Wates Sextet, Abram Wilson’s Sextet featuring Pete King Jean Toussaint and Winston Rollins, Tony Woods Project.

2013:  Greg Abate, Alton College Jazz Bands, Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble, Alan Barnes, Brass Jaw, Mark Bassey Plays Basie, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Christian Brewer/Damon Brown Quintet, Liane Carroll Trio, Laurie Chescoe Reunion Band with Pauline Pearce, Trish Clowes Quartet, Renato D’Aiello Italian Quartet, Dart Valley Stompers, Roy D’Inverno Quintet, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Kit Downes Quintet, Steve Fishwick/Osian Roberts International Sextet Sarah Gillespie Band, Charlotte Glasson Quintet, Leon Greening Trio, Richard Leach 7 Stars of Jazz, Mark Lockheart Ellington In Anticipation, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Millennium Eagle Jazz Band, Craig Milverton Trio, New Orleans Heat, Keith Nichols, Keith Nichols Blue Devils featuring Joan Viskant, Julian Phillips, Power Cats, Amy Roberts, Savannah Jazz Band, Zoe Schwarz/Rob Koral Quintet, John Shillito Select 6, Sir Alan’s Hot Groovers, Steve Melling Trio with Nigel Hitchcock, Arnie Somogyi Scenes of the City, Karen Street Streetworks, Sussex Jazz Kings, Jean Toussaint Quartet, Clark Tracey Quintet, Tribute to British Trad, Steve Waterman Septet, Bobby Wellins and Kate Williams Trio, John Wurr All Stars.

2014: Greg Abate, Alton College Jazz Bands, Des Bacon’s Red Hot Syncopators with Ed Hughes, Alan Barnes, Alan Barnes Reed Breed, Mark Bassey Plays Basie, Roger Beaujolais Quartet, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Brownfield/Byrne Quintet, Darius Brubeck Quartet, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Bob Dwyer Bix and Pieces, Fletcher’s Brew with Brandon Allen, Gambit Jazzmen, Arun Ghosh Quintet, Steve Graham Classic Jazz, Clare Hirst Quintet, Ollie Howell Quintet, Jelly Beans Jazz Band, Ben Holder Hot Fingers JO, QE (Queen Elizabeth School Wimborne) Laura Jurd Quartet, Krupa Connection, Fapy Lafertin Quartet, Spats Langham, Magnificent Seven Jazz Band, Tina May/Lee Gibson Sophisticated Ladies, Craig Milverton Trio, Dave Moorward Big Bear Stompers, Sarah Moule Quartet with Mike Gorman, Jim Mullen Trio with Stan Sulzmann, Keith Nichols, Keith Nichols Blue Devils featuring Joan Viskant, One Hundred Years of Jazz, Pauline Pearce, Julian Phillips, Nigel Price Organ Trio with Vasilis Xenopoulos, Matt Ridley Trio with Jason Yarde, Amy Roberts, Ian Shaw, Sound of Blue Note, Swanage Festival All Stars featuring Don Weller, Art Themen, Bruce Adams, Alan Barnes and David Newton, Tribute to British Trad, Stephanie Trick, Troyka, UT Funk (Twynham School Christchurch), JJ VInten Jazz Band, Gareth Williams/Dave Green Duo, Bobby Worth Quintet and John Wurr.

2015: Alton College Jazz Bands, Gilad Orient House Ensemble, Alan Barnes, Alan Barnes Reed Breed, Larry Bartley and Just Us, Richard Bennett Band, Chris Biscoe Profiles of Mingus, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Tom Cawley Curios, Laurie Chescoe Reunion Band, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, Rachael Cohen Quartet, Renato D’Aiello Quartet, Richard Exall, Digby Fairweather Half Dozen, Kevin Figes 4-sided Triangle, Christian Garrick Quartet, Sarah Gillespie Quintet, Andy Hague, Conjunto Gringo, Ben Holder Hot Jazz Alliance, Henry Armburg Jennings Trio, JO QE, Spats Langham, Martin Litton, Martin Litton Red Hot Peppers, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Magnificent Seven Jazz Band, Georgia Mancio Quartet featuring David Newton, Millennium Eagle Jazz Band, Gerry Brown and his Mission Hall Band, MJQ Celebration, Allison Neale Quintet, Keith Nichols, Keith Nichols Blue Devils featuring Joan Viskant, Pauline Pearce, Pedigree Jazz Band, Julian Phillips, Omar Puente Quartet, Alison Rayner Quintet, Sue Richardson Trio, Phil Robson Organ Trio, Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio, ‘Roots and Herbs’ Jean Toussaint Blakey Project, Savannah Jazz Band, Karen Sharp/Robert Fowler Quintet, John Shillito Jazz, Sarah Smith Trio, Sunset Cafe Stompers, Sussex Jazz Kings, Stan Tracey Dynasty Octet, UT Funk,  JJ Wheeler Quintet.

2016: Greg Abate, Pete Allen Jazz Band, Alton College Jazz Bands, Alan Barnes Big Screen, Dave Brennan Jubilee Jazz Band, Budapest Ragtime Band, John Burgess Alex Welsh Remembered, Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Andy Cleyndert Quartet, Mike Denham/Steve Graham/Hamish Maxwell, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, FB Pocket Orchestra, Tim Garland Quartet, Arun Ghosh Quintet, Zoe Gilby Quartet, Glow Quartet, Kevin Grenfell/Richard Leach Slide by Slide, Remi Harris Trio, Baby Jools’ Jazzaholics, Kofi/Barnes Aggregation, TJ Johnson Band, JO QE, Spats Langham, Dave Martin Jabbo Five, Janette Mason Trio, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Craig Milverton Trio, Mountbatten Big Band, Keith Nichols, Keith Nichols Blue Devils ‘Harlem Nights’ feat. Joan Viskant, Mark Nightingale/Alistair White Quintet, Dave O’Higgins Quartet Old Hat Jazz Band Andy Panayi Trio Plays ‘Tenor Madness’ Julian Phillips, Pigfoot, Mike Pigott. Amy Roberts/Richard Exall Quintet, Ian Shaw, Richard Exall, Shooting Stars with Amy Roberts, Matt Skelton/Colin Skinner Septet Play Ellington and Basie, Sarah Smith Trio, Henry Spencer Juncture, Stan Sulzman/Geoff Simkins Quintet, Art Themen New Directions Quintet, Tribute to Jazz at the Philharmonic, Christine Tyrrell, UT Funk, Andy Urquhart Quintet featuring Julie Lewis.

2017: Greg Abate, Alton College Jazz Bands, Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble, Alan Barnes, Sarah Bolter Not Just Sax, Dave Brennan’s Jubilee Jazz Band, Darius Brubeck Quartet, Dart Valley Stompers,  Claude Deppa – Claire Hirst Quintet, Dixie Strollers, Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra, The Dime Notes, Amina Figarova Quintet, Liz Fletcher Quartet, Freddie Gavita Quartet, Arun Ghosh Quintet, Andy Hague Silverado, Harlem Meer Cats, Remi Harris, T J Johnson and his Band, Craig Milverton Trio, JO QE (Queen Elizabeth School Wimborne Jazz Band), Laura Jurd Dinosaur, Tom Langham, Martin Litton Red Hot Peppers, John Maddocks Jazzmen, Tina May Quartet, Sinead McCabe, Mountbatten School Big Band, Ivo Neame Quartet, New Orleans Heat, Newton-Tracey Octet,  Keith Nichols Blue Devils feat Joan Viskant, Old Hat Jazz Band, Pedigree Jazz Band, Julian Phillips, Nigel Price Trio with Alex Garnett, Zoe Rahman Matt Ridley Quartet, Amy Roberts, Savannah Jazz Band, Simon Spillett Trio, Sussex Jazz Kings, Art Themen, Jean Toussaint Quartet, Paul Towndrow Quartet.

See you at the 31st Swanage Jazz Festival
Fri 10th – Sun 12th July 2020
Make sure to book your accommodation now!